Compassionate
instruction for everyone...
First Aid Instruction - Sechelt, Sunshine Coast, BC Canada
HomeFirst Aid CoursesCalendarNewsFirst Aid InfoPCOCAbout UsLogin/Signup
Sunday August 20th 2017

Privacy Policy

Be Compassionate First Aid Instruction (BC First Aid) acknowledges the importance of maintaining the security of your personal information which may be collected by BC First Aid through this website and other sources, such as mail and e-mail correspondence. No information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, unless we are required to do so by operation of law or in connection with legal proceedings.

We will collect only information considered appropriate to ensure that our contact is as trouble free as possible. We will take all reasonable steps to keep the information accurate, up-to-date and secure against unauthorized access. Any personal information used by us will be retained for a period of four years, as prescribed by law, to allow you a reasonable opportunity to contact us regarding our collection and use of such information. We will periodically review the personal information collected to ensure that it is still required to meet our objectives. Any unnecessary personal information will be disposed of promptly, except as prescribed by law.

You should be aware that identifiable personal information, such as names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, and e-mail addresses, which you may voluntarily provide to other businesses and organizations which have links on our website could be collected and disclosed by those businesses and organizations. Although such disclosure would be in contravention of the B.C. Personal Information Protection Privacy Act, and would therefore be unlikely to occur, BC First Aid cannot take responsibility for such collection and disclosure.

It is our intention to periodically review and up-date our Privacy Policy to ensure that it meets the needs of both our operation and you. We, therefore, reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy and will provide you with notice by posting it on our website at the earliest opportunity. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the collection and use of your personal information, or if you wish to have your personal information deleted, or if you have a complaint, please contact the BC First Aid Privacy Officer Kellei Baker by telephone at 604-885-5867 or email privacy@bcfirstaid.ca . Any person making such a request will be required to provide identification sufficient to prevent accidental, unauthorized access or disclosure of personal information.

This privacy statement is effective as of August the 1st. 2007, BC First Aid all rights reserved.
Contact Us...
1.877.886.JUMP
5867
Copyright © 2003-2017 BC First Aid